Is Barratts Dip Dabs 23G Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, fizzy powder delivers a sweet, sour sherbet flavor with a fine, granular texture that fizzes on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed by dipping a chewy candy stick into the powder, it’s used as a nostalgic treat, party favor, or children’s snack; reviews note fun novelty, messiness, and small serving size.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, fizzy powder delivers a sweet, sour sherbet flavor with a fine, granular texture that fizzes on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed by dipping a chewy candy stick into the powder, it’s used as a nostalgic treat, party favor, or children’s snack; reviews note fun novelty, messiness, and small serving size.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cornflour, Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Flavourings, Colour (Anthocyanins)
Check Barratts Dip Dabs 23G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barratts Dip Dabs 23G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barratts Dip Dabs 23G is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


