Is barres croquantes au chocolat Spécial K Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
- dextrose
- phosphate de calcium
- glycerol
esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, FRUCTOSE, SHORTENING D'HUILES DE SOYA, DE PALME ET DE PALMISTE, GLYCEROL, MALTODEXTRINE, DEXTROSE, FARINE DE RIZ, AMIDONS DE MAIS ET DE MANIOC MODIFIES, CACAO, CELLULOSE, AMIDON DE MAIS, SEL, LÉCITHINE DE SOYA, AROME NATUREL ET ARTIFICIEL, LEVURE ARTIFICIELLE, CITRATE DE SODIUM, PHOSPHATE DE CALCIUM, SUBSTANCES LAITIERES, ALGINATE DE SODIUM, GOMME XANTHANE, ESTERS TARTRIQUES DES MONO - ET DIGLYCERIDES ACETYLÉS, BHT. CONTIENT DES INGREDIENTS DU BLÉ, DU SOYA ET DU LAIT.
Check barres croquantes au chocolat Spécial K against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open barres croquantes au chocolat Spécial K in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


