Is Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • full cream
  • milk
  • pasteurised cow's milk

full cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Full Cream (milk), Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Sea Salt

Check Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barrys Bay Deli Cheese Havarti is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing