Is BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- milk chocolate flavored coating
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL, (CLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED PAL KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, (CONTAINS SOY), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERINE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), GUM ARABIC, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERIN, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT.
Check BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


