Is Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic brown rice syrup & pink himalayan salt

organic brown rice syrup & pink himalayan salt

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack delivering pronounced sweet-tropical flavor with nutty undertones and a chewy, slightly crumbly texture; commonly used for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, or hiking fuel. Reviewers frequently cite consistent portioning and portable packaging, note differing views on sweetness and firmness, and occasionally report loose pieces during transit by some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Raw Coconut Oil, Organic Raw Shredded Coconut, Organic Raw Blue Agave, Organic Raw Cashews, Organic Brown Rice Syrup & Pink Himalayan Salt., Organic Chocolate Coating: Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cacao Butter, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vanilla

Check Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bars, Organic, Coconut, with Cashews is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep