Is NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Seeds (sunflower, Pumpkin, Sesame, Dehulled Hemp) (57%), Sugar, Rice Syrup, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Chia Seeds (4.5%), Carob (2%), Freeze Dried Raspberries (1.4%), Soya Flour, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt. May Contain Nuts, Peanuts, And Milk.
Check NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NINE Berry & Chia Seed Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


