Is Bartons Pickles Piccalilli 270g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- quinoline yellow
quinoline yellow
Dietitian noteQuinoline yellow is a food dye which is sometimes derived from animal bones. Unless the label states this is a vegan product, we recommend contacting the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetables In Variable Quantities (Fresh Onions, Cauliflower: Contains Sulphur Dioxide And Firming Agent Calcium Chloride), Water, Malt Vinegar (From Barley), Maize Starch, Mustard, Sugar, Turmeric. Acetic Add, Salt, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Colour (Quinoline Yellow).
Check Bartons Pickles Piccalilli 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bartons Pickles Piccalilli 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bartons Pickles Piccalilli 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


