Is Base Culture Simply Classic Sandwich Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, springy crumb and uniform, even slices. Holds fillings without falling apart, toasts evenly to a golden surface, and makes consistent sandwiches, French toast, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note reliable freshness, pleasant mouthfeel, and good structural integrity for everyday use and frequent repurchase interest.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a tender, springy crumb and uniform, even slices. Holds fillings without falling apart, toasts evenly to a golden surface, and makes consistent sandwiches, French toast, or grilled cheese. Reviewers note reliable freshness, pleasant mouthfeel, and good structural integrity for everyday use and frequent repurchase interest.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant tapioca starch, Tapioca starch, Coconut oil, Honey, Tapioca fiber, Coconut flour, Less than 2% of: hemp protein, almond flour, flaxmeal, psyllium husk, apple cider vinegar, chickpea flour, egg white powder, sea salt, yeast.
Check Base Culture Simply Classic Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Base Culture Simply Classic Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


