Is BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ultrafiltered milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KALAMATA OLIVES, CANOLA OIL, BASIL, SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (ULTRAFILTERED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE), GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? BASIL PESTO, BLACK OLIVE & FETA CROSTINI SPREAD | Spoonful