Is Baskin-Robbins Cotton Candy Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup Vegan?

Description
This 14 fl oz cup delivers a sweet cotton-candy flavor with smooth, creamy texture and colorful swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the container, served in bowls or used at parties. Reviewers note authentic cotton-candy taste and creaminess, while some mention perceived excessive sweetness and occasional freezer texture issues and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 14 fl oz cup delivers a sweet cotton-candy flavor with smooth, creamy texture and colorful swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the container, served in bowls or used at parties. Reviewers note authentic cotton-candy taste and creaminess, while some mention perceived excessive sweetness and occasional freezer texture issues and packaging.
Ingredients
Cream, Cotton Candy Flavored Base [Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid], Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Stabilizer/Emulsifier Blend [Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80], Spirulina Extract and Beta Carotene (Colors), Vegetable Juice for Color (Beet and Red Sweet Potato).
Check Baskin-Robbins Cotton Candy Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baskin-Robbins Cotton Candy Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Baskin-Robbins Cotton Candy Ice Cream, 14 fl oz Cup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


