Is Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, nonfat milk, sugar, coconut base (corn syrup, coconut, water, sugar, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate , citric acid), corn syrup, roasted almonds (almonds, safflower and/or canola oil), roasted pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil, butter, salt), walnuts, whey, stabilizers/emulsifier blend (cellulose gum, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan, polysorbate 80), natural and artificial flavors

Check Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go