Is Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • polysorbate 80
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, nonfat milk, sugar, coconut base (corn syrup, coconut, water, sugar, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate , citric acid), corn syrup, roasted almonds (almonds, safflower and/or canola oil), roasted pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil, butter, salt), walnuts, whey, stabilizers/emulsifier blend (cellulose gum, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan, polysorbate 80), natural and artificial flavors

Check Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go