Is Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream, nonfat milk, sugar, coconut base (corn syrup, coconut, water, sugar, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, salt, potassium sorbate , citric acid), corn syrup, roasted almonds (almonds, safflower and/or canola oil), roasted pecans (pecans, cottonseed oil, butter, salt), walnuts, whey, stabilizers/emulsifier blend (cellulose gum, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, carrageenan, polysorbate 80), natural and artificial flavors
Check Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baskin Robbins Nutty Coconut Ice Cream - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


