Is Basse Island Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid powder

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Vegetable Oil), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Vegetable Oil, Salt), Dried Pineapple (pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Metabisulfites), Yogurt-flavored Coated Raisins [yogurt-flavored Coating (sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder (milk Ingredients, Bacterial Cultures), Titanium Dioxide, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract), Raisins, Vegetable Oil, Tapioca Starch], Coconut Slices. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Milk, Soy, Sulfites. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Sesame. May Contain Shells And/or Shell Fragments.

Check Basse Island Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingBreakfast