Is Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • lactose
  • modified milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Dark chocolate coated peanuts [roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil), sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour, glucose, tapioca dextrin, shellac], Pretzels (wheat flour, salt, vegetable oil, corn syrup, malt syrup, yeast), Praline peanuts (peanuts, icing sugar, glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil, soy lecithin, salt, gum arabic), Peanut butter cups (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and/or palm oil, ground peanuts, modified milk ingredients, cocoa powder, lactose, salt, soy lecithin, sorbitol, artificial flavour), Peanut butter chips (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim milk powder, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Sulphites.

Check Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go