Is Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • barley
  • natural flavour
  • malt syrup
  • artificial flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Dark chocolate coated peanuts [roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil), sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour, glucose, tapioca dextrin, shellac], Pretzels (wheat flour, salt, vegetable oil, corn syrup, malt syrup, yeast), Praline peanuts (peanuts, icing sugar, glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil, soy lecithin, salt, gum arabic), Peanut butter cups (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and/or palm oil, ground peanuts, modified milk ingredients, cocoa powder, lactose, salt, soy lecithin, sorbitol, artificial flavour), Peanut butter chips (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, partially defatted peanut flour, skim milk powder, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt). Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Barley. May contain: Tree nuts, Sesame, Sulphites.

Check Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bassé Peanut Lover's Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City Market

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go