Is BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, MOCHA FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED COFFEE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COFFEE CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COFFEE, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLIN), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL GUATEMALAN COFFEE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check BASSETTS, PRESTON STEVES ICE CREAM, GUATEMALAN RIPPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking