Is Bassetts Adult Multivitamins Raspberry & Pomegranate Flavour 60 Pastilles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- gelatine
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a
- +4 more
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sweeteners (Maltitol Syrup, Sorbitol, Sucralose), Gelatine (Bovine), L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Colour (Anthocyanin), Acid (Malic Acid), Raspberry Flavouring, Glazing Agent [Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil), Carnauba Wax], Riboflavin 5-Phosphate Sodium (Vitamin B2), Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Pomegranate Flavouring, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)
Check Bassetts Adult Multivitamins Raspberry & Pomegranate Flavour 60 Pastilles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bassetts Adult Multivitamins Raspberry & Pomegranate Flavour 60 Pastilles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made Digestive Probiotics Ultra-Strength Adult Gummies Raspberry & Cherry -- 42 Gummies
Twinings of London Green Tea Pomegranate Raspberry & Strawberry Tea Bags - 20 Count
Swizzels Squashies Drumstick Original Raspberry & Milk Flavour 120g
Swizzels Drumstick Squashies Raspberry & Milk Flavour Gums
Activia Probiotic Yogurt, Raspberry/Apple/Blackberry/Strawberry Flavour,100g (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Bassetts Adult Multivitamins Raspberry & Pomegranate Flavour 60 Pastilles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


