Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Cheese & Broccoli Sachets x4 92g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- milk proteins
- cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Broccoli (3%), Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Onion, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Cheese (1%) ( Milk ), Salt, Flavourings (contain Barley ), Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Milk Proteins, Cream ( Milk ), Spinach, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Ground Turmeric
Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Cheese & Broccoli Sachets x4 92g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup a Soup Cheese & Broccoli Sachets x4 92g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Frigo Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
BelGioioso Freshly Shredded Parmesan Cheese, 5 oz Refrigerated Plastic Cup
Where to buy
Batchelors Cup a Soup Cheese & Broccoli Sachets x4 92g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


