Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • roasted barley malt extract
  • barley
  • flavourings
  • flavour enhancers
  • smoke flavouring

roasted barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (7%), Glucose Syrup, Beef (2.5%), Maize Starch, Oxtail (1%), Palm Oil, Salt, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings (contain Milk), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Sugar, Milk Proteins, Potassium Chloride, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoke Flavouring

Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep