Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Ravioli Microwave Ready Meal Spinach and Ricotta 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spinach (12%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese (7%) ( Milk ), Cream (4.5%) ( Milk ), Wheat Flour, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (2%) ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Salt, Maize Starch, Onion Powder, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Celery Seeds, Ground Turmeric, Ground Nutmeg, Yeast

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Ravioli Microwave Ready Meal Spinach and Ricotta 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go