Is Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken Flavour 75g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- potassium lactate
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (80%) (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Colour (Carotenes), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)), Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Peas (1%), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Dried Sweetcorn (1%), Yeast Extract Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Thickener (Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphate), Ground Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic)
Check Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken Flavour 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken Flavour 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


