Is Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken Flavour 75g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles (80%) (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Lactate, Citric Acid, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Colour (Carotenes), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)), Maltodextrin, Wheat Flour, Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Peas (1%), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Dried Sweetcorn (1%), Yeast Extract Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Thickener (Guar Gum), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Phosphate), Ground Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Parsley, Ground Black Pepper, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic)
Check Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken Flavour 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Super Noodles Chicken Flavour 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Samyang Extremely Spicy Chicken Flavour Ramen 140g
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


