Is Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs Vegan?

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue flavor combined with a tender, frequently fall-off-the-bone texture makes this rack suited to grilling, oven reheating, or serving at casual family meals and backyard gatherings. Reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent sauce coverage, and satisfying smokiness, while some report occasional variability in tenderness between packages and portions.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork back ribs
- natural flavour
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, sweet barbecue flavor combined with a tender, frequently fall-off-the-bone texture makes this rack suited to grilling, oven reheating, or serving at casual family meals and backyard gatherings. Reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent sauce coverage, and satisfying smokiness, while some report occasional variability in tenderness between packages and portions.
Ingredients
Pork Back Ribs, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses), Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour, Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural, Flavour, Caramel, Spices And Spice Extracts, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Smoke. Contains Sulphites, Soy.
Check Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK MADE WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, SEASONED
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins
About this product
Meat · Piece


