Is Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork back ribs
  • natural flavour

pork back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, sweet barbecue flavor combined with a tender, frequently fall-off-the-bone texture makes this rack suited to grilling, oven reheating, or serving at casual family meals and backyard gatherings. Reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent sauce coverage, and satisfying smokiness, while some report occasional variability in tenderness between packages and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Back Ribs, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses), Tomato Paste, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Water, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Blackstrap Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour, Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural, Flavour, Caramel, Spices And Spice Extracts, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Smoke. Contains Sulphites, Soy.

Check Baton Rouge BBQ Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch