Is Batts Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbicacid

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, 4% Egg Mix (free Range Egg, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Cream (cream (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Antioxidant: Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbicacid), Citrus Fibre (citrus Fibre, Sugar), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Batts Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping