Is Batts Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • dried cream
  • free range egg yolk
  • free range egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbicacid
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, 4% Egg Mix (free Range Egg, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Cream (cream (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Antioxidant: Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbicacid), Citrus Fibre (citrus Fibre, Sugar), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Batts Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping