Is Batts Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
A savory, slightly tangy, moderately viscous Worcestershire-style condiment offering a layered umami profile and thin-to-syrupy texture. Commonly used to season grilled meats, sauces, marinades, burgers, stews and cocktails. Customer reviews note consistent flavor enhancement and versatility in cooking, with occasional comments about bottle packaging and value and ease of use.
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, slightly tangy, moderately viscous Worcestershire-style condiment offering a layered umami profile and thin-to-syrupy texture. Commonly used to season grilled meats, sauces, marinades, burgers, stews and cocktails. Customer reviews note consistent flavor enhancement and versatility in cooking, with occasional comments about bottle packaging and value and ease of use.
Ingredients
Barley Malt Vinegar, Water, Molasses , Sugar, Tamarid Extract, Fish Sauce (anchovy (fish), Salt, Sugar), Dried Red Chili, Clove, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion. Contains : Fish, Barley. Including Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Batts Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batts Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


