Is Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • malt extract
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
malt extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin (ins 322) And Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid (ins 476) And Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm), Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Malt Extract, Cocoa Butter, Corn Oil, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (ins 471), Natural Flavors, : Calcium Propionate (ins 282), Sorbic Acid (ins 200), Color Additive: Synthetic Beta Carotene (ins 160 A I).

Check Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz | Spoonful