Is Bavaria 0.0% Alcohol Free Wheat Beer Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Mineral Water, Wheat Malt, Barley Malt, Hop Extract, Natural Flavouring, Acidifier: Lactic Acid

Check Bavaria 0.0% Alcohol Free Wheat Beer against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bavaria 0.0% Alcohol Free Wheat Beer is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Malty
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking