Is Bavarian Meats Lil' Landjaeger Hardwood Smoked Vegetarian?

Description
Hardwood-smoked snack links deliver pronounced smoky, savory flavor with firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly enjoyed as portable snacks, sliced for charcuterie boards, or paired with cheese and crackers. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying bite, citing usefulness for travel, outdoor activities, and quick on-the-go snacks and picnics.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casing
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked snack links deliver pronounced smoky, savory flavor with firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly enjoyed as portable snacks, sliced for charcuterie boards, or paired with cheese and crackers. Reviewers frequently note consistent smokiness, convenient packaging, and satisfying bite, citing usefulness for travel, outdoor activities, and quick on-the-go snacks and picnics.
Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE*, MUSTARD, SPICES, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL. IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check Bavarian Meats Lil' Landjaeger Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bavarian Meats Lil' Landjaeger Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick


