No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Baxters Favourites Minestrone Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (21%), Pasta (Durum Wheat Semonlina, Water) (14%), Carrots, Onions, Swede, Potatoes, Peas, Haricot Beans, Cabbage, Yellow Peas, Cornflour, Red Peppers, Leeks, Salt, Yeast Extract, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Mixed Herbs (Parsley, Basil, Oregano, Marjoram, Thyme, Sage), Garlic Puree, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Black Pepper

Check Baxters Favourites Minestrone Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Favourites Minestrone Soup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSoupOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Baxters Favourites Minestrone Soup | Spoonful