Is Baxters Super Good Tomato, Orange & Ginger Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cream

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onions, Orange Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Preserved Ginger, Ginger, Sugar, Cornflour, Olive Oil, Tomato Juice, Creme Fraiche (Cream (Milk), Milk Protein), Whey Powder (Milk), Ginger Syrup, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Paprika Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Baxters Super Good Tomato, Orange & Ginger Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Super Good Tomato, Orange & Ginger Soup is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go