Is Baxters Vegetarian Green Lentil And Tomato Soup 400G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (26%), Water, Carrot, Potato, Green Lentils (9%), Red Split Lentils, Haricot Beans, Kidney Beans, Onions, Green Peppers, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Salt, Sugar, Basil, Yeast extract, Garlic Purée, Spices, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Herbs, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil
Check Baxters Vegetarian Green Lentil And Tomato Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Vegetarian Green Lentil And Tomato Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Where to buy
Baxters Vegetarian Green Lentil And Tomato Soup 400G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


