Is Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • triacetin
  • propylene glycol

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Caplet: Active Ingredients: *Aspirin (NSAID) (500 mg), Pain Reliever; Caffeine (32.5 mg), Pain Reliever Aid. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Powdered Cellulose, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin.

Check Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Pill

Vegan? Bayer Coated Caplets 500 mg Extra Strength Aspirin 24 ea Box | Spoonful