Is Baylis and Harding Goodness Lemongrass & Ginger Bath Soak Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- allantoin
- glycerin
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate, Parfum (Fragrance), Glycerin, Citric Acid, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Allantoin, Panthenol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citral, Limonene, Linalool
Check Baylis and Harding Goodness Lemongrass & Ginger Bath Soak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baylis and Harding Goodness Lemongrass & Ginger Bath Soak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage
Buffalo Wild Wings Asian Zing Sauce, Chili Pepper Soy and Ginger
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
Vive Organic Immunity Boost Shot, Original Ginger and Turmeric Wellness Shot, 2 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Baylis and Harding Goodness Lemongrass & Ginger Bath Soak is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


