Is Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chicken. Stock Base (31%) (Chicken Stock [Chicken Bones, Chicken Fat, Water, Salt], Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt], Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract), Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bay's Kitchen Chicken Stock Concentrated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


