Is Bayside Candy Sweets Salt Water Taffy Assorted, 1lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soy & wheat
  • flavors

soy & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol syrup, gum Arabic, partially,hydrogenated coconut oil, Spanish peanuts (roasted in,coconut oil), egg albumen, cellulose, natural and artificial,flavors, chocolate liquor, coffee, artificial colors (may contain,FD&C Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1),Allergen information: Shares equipment with products containing,peanuts, tree nuts, milk, egg, soy & wheat.

Check Bayside Candy Sweets Salt Water Taffy Assorted, 1lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bayside Candy Sweets Salt Water Taffy Assorted, 1lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go