Is Jolly MC Trouble Gigerbread 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e153
- e471
- humectant
- e422
- +1 more
e153
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (E422), Black Treacle, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Fully Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil, Cinnamon, Spices, Ground Ginger, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents (E450, E501(ii)), Egg White Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Colours (E160d, E153), Acidity Regulator (E330), Stabilisers (E466, E412)
Check Jolly MC Trouble Gigerbread 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jolly MC Trouble Gigerbread 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


