Is BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Beans (Prepared White Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Paprika, Seasoning (Onion, Garlic, And Spices), Calcium Chloride), Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Anchovy, Onion, Garlic, Clove, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavoring, Chile Pepper Extract), Salt, Molasses, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Spice), Modified Food Starch
Check BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


