Is BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetarian Beans (Prepared White Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Paprika, Seasoning (Onion, Garlic, And Spices), Calcium Chloride), Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Anchovy, Onion, Garlic, Clove, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavoring, Chile Pepper Extract), Salt, Molasses, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Spice), Modified Food Starch
Check BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BBQ BAKED BEANS WHITE BEANS IN A TANGY BARBECUE SAUCE, BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can


