Is BBQ BEANS, BBQ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked bacon bits with smoke flavor added bacon bits
  • cured with water
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavorings
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

fully cooked bacon bits with smoke flavor added bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETARIAN BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER), GARBANZO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), SUGAR, BUTTER BEANS (COOKED DRY LIMA BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), FULLY COOKED BACON BITS WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED BACON BITS [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC).

Check BBQ BEANS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep