Is BBQ BEANS, BBQ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked bacon bits with smoke flavor added bacon bits
- cured with water
- natural flavorings
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta
fully cooked bacon bits with smoke flavor added bacon bits
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETARIAN BEANS (WHITE BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, GARLIC POWDER), GARBANZO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), SUGAR, BUTTER BEANS (COOKED DRY LIMA BEANS, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PRESERVE COLOR], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), FULLY COOKED BACON BITS WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED BACON BITS [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TAMARIND EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETARD SPOILAGE), DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKE FLAVOR (NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC).
Check BBQ BEANS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ BEANS, BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Can


