Is BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- partly skimmed milk
- cheddar cheeses
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, CHICKEN SKIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ANNATTO COLOR), RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGARS [GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR], TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [WHITE VINEGAR, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL], WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, [RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION).
Check BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
CHICKEN FAJITA GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS & RED ONIONS IN A SMOKY ANCHO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN FAJITA
About this product
Bread · Sheet


