Is BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN, WATER, CHICKEN SKIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MOZZARELLA AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE, ANNATTO COLOR), RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS. SAUCE: CHIPOTLE BBQ SAUCE (WATER, SUGARS [GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR], TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [WHITE VINEGAR, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, FRUCTOSE, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL], WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICES, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, [RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION).

Check BBQ CHICKEN CHIPOTLE BBQ CHICKEN WITH CHEESE, CRUNCHY PEPPERS & RED ONION STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, BBQ CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingLunchSandwich