Is BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, BBQ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • contains soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATOES, PALM OIL (VITAMIN E), TAPIOCA STARCH, BARBEQUE FLAVOR (SUGAR, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, HVP, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN), SPICES & HERBS (PEPPER, GARLIC, ONION, CLOVE, ALLSPICE), BBQ SEASONING, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SMOKE FLAVOUR, VITIAMIN E, (CONTAINS SOY AND MILK), SALT, SUGAR, WHITE PEPPER.

Check BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BBQ FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, BBQ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrispCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishTopping