Is BBQ flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • germ removed
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, thin rice chips offer a pronounced smoky-sweet barbecue flavor and an immediately crisp, airy crunch, making them especially convenient for solo snacking, sharing at parties, or scooping dips. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning and satisfying texture; a few mention noticeable powder residue or modest serving portions in individual bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE PIECES (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS), CORN (WITH GERM REMOVED), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, MOLASSES, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, MALIC ACID, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check BBQ flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BBQ flavoured rice chips, Crispy Minis is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go