Is BBQ Naturally & Artificially Flavored Potato Crisps Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • disodium inosinate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: sunflower, corn, or canola oil), seasoning (sugar, salt, fructose, corn maltodextrin, molasses, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, color [caramel color, extractives of paprika, yellow 6 lake, extractives of turmeric], yeast extract, spice, disodium inosinate and guanylate, natural and artificial flavor [including smoke flavor]), mono- and diglycerides.

Check BBQ Naturally & Artificially Flavored Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Packet, Bag, Crisp Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishTopping