Is BBQ Pork Mini Ribs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked pork ribs
cooked pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PORK RIBS (75%), BBQ Sauce (Water, Sugar, Bakers' Honey, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree, Smoked Water, Colour: Plain Caramel, Smoke Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Mustard Flour, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Vinegar Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Ground Turmeric), Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Ground Paprika, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Triphosphates, Ground Cumin, Smoke Flavouring, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Acid: Citric Acid, Yeast Extract (Barley), Molasses, Ground Thyme.
Check BBQ Pork Mini Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pork Mini Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packaged, Piece


