Is BBQ Pulled Pork Vegan?

Description
Slow cooked pork shoulder with added water in a barbecue flavour glaze with a separate sachet of smoky barbecue flavour sauce
Why it's not vegan
- pork 91
- pork shoulder with added water 74
pork 91
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slow cooked pork shoulder with added water in a barbecue flavour glaze with a separate sachet of smoky barbecue flavour sauce
Ingredients
Pork Shoulder with Added Water 74% (Pork 91%, Water, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid) Yeast Extract), Smoky Barbecue Flavour Sauce 23% (Sugar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Molasses, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), Spices (Dried Paprika, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Ground Black Pepper), Salt, Smoke Flavouring), Barbecue Flavour Glaze 3% (Sugar, Spices (Dried Paprika, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Dried Garlic, Dried Chilli), Sea Salt, Tomato Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Smoke Flavouring, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract)).
Check BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BBQ Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Can


